I’m Anthony Colangelo.

I write frequently at Main Engine Cut Off and, occasionally, right here.

Formerly: A List Apart and Cognition.

Huge Thanks to February Supporters!

Main Engine Cut Off

Very special thanks to the 385 of you out there supporting Main Engine Cut Off on Patreon for the month of February. MECO is entirely listener- and reader-supported, so your support keeps this blog and podcast going, growing, and improving, and most importantly, it keeps it independent.

First Look at Falcon 9 and Heavy Updates for NSSL

Main Engine Cut Off

An FAA environmental assessment shed some light on changes that would come to SpaceX’s Falcon family if and when they’re selected as a Phase 2 launch provider: the new service tower that would be built at Pad 39A to support vertical integration of payloads, and the longer fairing that would be required for certain payloads.

Gerst the Politician, Gerst the Engineer

Main Engine Cut Off

I’m hopeful—both personally and for his sake—that Gerst is heading to SpaceX not to be a political face for the organization or to schmooze inside the right DC circles, but rather to take things back to his roots as an engineer.