I’m Anthony Colangelo.

I build and design websites and applications at Big Cartel and Dot First.

Formerly: Happy Cog.

Downlink

Dot First

Downlink MacBook Pro

Real-time satellite imagery on your desktop.

Watch sunlight and weather patterns move across Earth throughout the day, and bask in the glory of our blue marble in real time.

Every 20 minutes (or every hour, you pick), Downlink updates your desktop background with the newest images of Earth.

Choose from 8 different views of Earth, including stunning full disk images from 3 different geostationary satellites.

Big Cartel for iOS

Big Cartel

Big Cartel for iOS 5.0

As part of the small-but-mighty team at Big Cartel, my work is focused on the iOS ecosystem.

Papa John’s

Happy Cog

I worked primarily as a front-end developer on this project, and was focused on building a flexible, modular system that could be implemented by the Papa John’s internal team to cover all of their needs across all of their markets. In addition, I spent a lot of time working directly with the team to improve their performance optimization workflow and increase the speed of experiences.

Annie E. Casey Foundation

Happy Cog

As the back-end developer on this project, I focused on the CMS-side of things. We built out a fresh ExpressionEngine instance to handle all of the Foundation’s content publishing needs. Strong search functionality was key to the success of the project, so we customized a Solr install, and integrated it with the ExpressionEngine environment.

jPanelMenu

An open-source jQuery plugin for creating and managing off-canvas content, like navigational menus. Grumble grumble hamburger icon, or something like that.

MTV O Music Awards 3

Happy Cog

As part of the development team for MTV’s third O Music Awards, I focused on systems behind the voting and social mechanics of the event. Over a 30-day voting period, our system handled more than 44 million votes.